Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane
Dr. Samuel C. Crane

Dr. Samuel C. Crane

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 13 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Florida College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2008
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1801031588

Dr. Samuel C. Crane MD

Family Physician

He is located at 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road in Portland, OR 97239. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Aging In Place, Birth Control Counseling, High Blood Pressure, Infant Care, Prenatal Care. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1801031588. Appointment can be made via the phone number (503) 597-3130. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Samuel C. Crane.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Samuel C. Crane as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Providence Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Providence Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
HSA-E Qualified 7500 Bronze - Signature Network EPO · Expanded Bronze EPO Not accepting new patients
Providence Oregon Standard Bronze Plan - Signature Network EPO · Expanded Bronze EPO Not accepting new patients
Providence Oregon Standard Gold Plan - Signature Network EPO · Gold EPO Not accepting new patients
Providence Oregon Standard Silver Plan - Signature Network EPO · Silver EPO Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Samuel C. Crane is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Samuel C. Crane is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Tuality Healthcare

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Bayer $34
Djo $15
Novo Nordisk $15

Other

Food and Beverage $80

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2008

Affiliated practices

Columbia Basin Health Association
1515 East Columbia Street
Othello, 99344 WA
Ohsu Richmond Health Center
3930 Southeast Division Street
Portland, 97202 OR
(503) 418-3900
Columbia Basin Health Association
1051 Columbia Avenue
Connell, 99326 WA
(509) 488-5256

Affiliated hospitals

TUALITY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
335 SE 8TH AVENUE
HILLSBORO, 97123 OR
(503) 681-1111

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 63 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Janessa S. Sickler
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 180 Ford Road John Day, 97845, OR
Dr. Patricia Y. Hong
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 9 3303 Southwest Bond Avenue Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Scott Allen Fields
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Jennifer C. Edman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Teresa A. Everson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Sarah Skog
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite L-579 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Tammy Luoh
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3710 Southwest US Veterans Hospital Road Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Eriko Onishi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3303 Southwest Bond Avenue Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Mary Patricia Garlinger
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road Portland, 97239, OR
Dr. Timothy Alan Joslin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3303 Southwest Bond Avenue Portland, 97239, OR

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane is affiliated with Columbia Basin Health Association. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane accept insurance?

Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane is listed in-network for 4 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Providence Health Plan. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane?

Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane's office is located at 3181 Southwest Sam Jackson Park Road in Portland, OR 97239.

What conditions does Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane treat?

Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Aging In Place, Birth Control Counseling, High Blood Pressure, Infant Care, Prenatal Care. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Samuel Christofer Crane is affiliated with TUALITY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL.